2020 RIAI Public Choice Award

Voting is now Closed

Projects shortlisted for the 2020 RIAI Public Choice Award are listed in alphabetical order.

Now in their 31st year, the RIAI Awards are the premier architectural awards in Ireland. The RIAI Awards recognise excellence in design and the contribution made by architecture to society for everyone’s benefit. Following an open call for entries, the projects on the Shortlist were selected by the Jury from anonymous entries. The Public Choice Award is a unique opportunity for the public to choose their favourite project of the year from this Shortlist. 

#RIAIPublicChoice

Voting is now Closed
2 x Brick Houses

2 x Brick Houses

LUCA Architecture
A House, Coach House & Garden

A House, Coach House & Garden

Culligan Architects
51A, B & C Dawson Street

51A, B & C Dawson Street

Paul Keogh Architects
Blackrock House

Blackrock House

Scullion Architects
Bunhill 2 Energy Centre

Bunhill 2 Energy Centre

Cullinan Studio and McGurk Architects
Candle Community

Candle Community

McGarry Ní Éanaigh Architects
Cork Butter Museum Fit Out

Cork Butter Museum Fit Out

DATUM Architecture Studio & Stephen Foley Architects
Davagh Forest Observatory

Davagh Forest Observatory

ARCEN Architects
Eden One

Eden One

Plus Architecture
Historic Leinster House

Historic Leinster House

Office of Public Works Architectural Services
IDA Global Headquarters

IDA Global Headquarters

MOLA Architecture
In, On and Over the Earth

In, On and Over the Earth

A2 Architects
Kenilworth Park

Kenilworth Park

Ryan W. Kennihan Architects
Kylemore Abbey Interpretation Project

Kylemore Abbey Interpretation Project

Axo Architects
Marianella

Marianella

O'Mahony Pike Architects
Marino Park

Marino Park

Ryan W. Kennihan Architects
Mount Prospect

Mount Prospect

GKMP Architects
Museum of Literature Ireland (MoLI)

Museum of Literature Ireland (MoLI)

Scott Tallon Walker Architects
Office in the Trees

Office in the Trees

LUCA Architecture
Operation Paris Saclay pour l’Institut Mines-Télécom

Operation Paris Saclay pour l’Institut Mines-Télécom

Grafton Architects
Pavilion House

Pavilion House

Robert Bourke Architects
Rear Return

Rear Return

A2 Architects
Roe and Co Distillery

Roe and Co Distillery

RKD Architects
Rosemount Court

Rosemount Court

Design: DLR Architects - Dún Laoghaire Rathdown County Council Architects Department Enabling : Walsh Associates Architects
Sandford Park Schoolhouse - Le Peton Centre

Sandford Park Schoolhouse - Le Peton Centre

O'Donnell + Tuomey
Scoil Mhuire

Scoil Mhuire

SJK Architects
St. Bartholomew’s Church

St. Bartholomew’s Church

Howley Hayes Architects
Tooting Meadow

Tooting Meadow

McKevitt King Architects
Toulouse School of Economics

Toulouse School of Economics

Grafton Architects
Trinity Business School

Trinity Business School

Scott Tallon Walker Architects
Uncovered Facade

Uncovered Facade

Darmody Architecture in association with Conservation Architect, Michael T. Breen
Whispering House - St. Columba’s College

Whispering House - St. Columba’s College

Coady Architects
Woodruff Restaurant

Woodruff Restaurant

Stephen Mulhall, nineteeneighty studio
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
2 x Brick Houses
Architect:
LUCA Architecture
Location:
Dublin
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
A House, Coach House & Garden
Architect:
Culligan Architects
Location:
Co Dublin
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
51A, B & C Dawson Street
Architect:
Paul Keogh Architects
Location:
Dublin
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
Blackrock House
Architect:
Scullion Architects
Location:
Blackrock, Co Louth
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
Bunhill 2 Energy Centre
Architect:
Cullinan Studio and McGurk Architects
Location:
London,UK
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
Candle Community
Architect:
McGarry Ní Éanaigh Architects
Location:
Dublin 10
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
Cork Butter Museum Fit Out
Architect:
DATUM Architecture Studio & Stephen Foley Architects
Location:
Cork
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
Davagh Forest Observatory
Architect:
ARCEN Architects
Location:
Omagh, County Tyrone
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
Eden One
Architect:
Plus Architecture
Location:
Dublin 4
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
Historic Leinster House
Architect:
Office of Public Works Architectural Services
Location:
Dublin 2
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
IDA Global Headquarters
Architect:
MOLA Architecture
Location:
Dublin 2
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
In, On and Over the Earth
Architect:
A2 Architects
Location:
Clifden, Co. Galway
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
Kenilworth Park
Architect:
Ryan W. Kennihan Architects
Location:
Dublin 6
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
Kylemore Abbey Interpretation Project
Architect:
Axo Architects
Location:
Connemara, County Galway
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
Marianella
Architect:
O'Mahony Pike Architects
Location:
Dublin 6
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
Marino Park
Architect:
Ryan W. Kennihan Architects
Location:
Dublin 3
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
Mount Prospect
Architect:
GKMP Architects
Location:
Dublin 3
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
Museum of Literature Ireland (MoLI)
Architect:
Scott Tallon Walker Architects
Location:
Dublin 2
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
Office in the Trees
Architect:
LUCA Architecture
Location:
Dublin 2
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
Operation Paris Saclay pour l’Institut Mines-Télécom
Architect:
Grafton Architects
Location:
Palaiseau, France
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
Pavilion House
Architect:
Robert Bourke Architects
Location:
South County Dublin
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
Rear Return
Architect:
A2 Architects
Location:
Dublin 6
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
Roe and Co Distillery
Architect:
RKD Architects
Location:
Dublin 8
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
Rosemount Court
Architect:
Design: DLR Architects - Dún Laoghaire Rathdown County Council Architects Department Enabling : Walsh Associates Architects
Location:
Dundrum, Co Dublin
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
Sandford Park Schoolhouse - Le Peton Centre
Architect:
O'Donnell + Tuomey
Location:
Dublin 6
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
Scoil Mhuire
Architect:
SJK Architects
Location:
Monivea, Co.Galway
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
St. Bartholomew’s Church
Architect:
Howley Hayes Architects
Location:
Dublin 4
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
Tooting Meadow
Architect:
McKevitt King Architects
Location:
Drogheda, County Louth,
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
Toulouse School of Economics
Architect:
Grafton Architects
Location:
Toulouse, France
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
Trinity Business School
Architect:
Scott Tallon Walker Architects
Location:
Dublin 2
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
Uncovered Facade
Architect:
Darmody Architecture in association with Conservation Architect, Michael T. Breen
Location:
Dublin 2
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
Whispering House - St. Columba’s College
Architect:
Coady Architects
Location:
Dublin 16
This gets my vote!
You can only vote once.
Woodruff Restaurant
Architect:
Stephen Mulhall, nineteeneighty studio
Location:
Stepaside, Co. Dublin