Welcome, Guest  :  Login  |  Help  |  Contact Us

Admissions

Home » Admissions Overview » FAQ

FAQ

  1. If I email you copies of my qualifications can you confirm that the RIAI officially recognises the degree?

    The RIAI is not in a position to acknowledge qualifications prior to the application. Degrees, course transcripts and course syllabus are evaluated by the RIAI Education Department. The purpose of the application process is to allow applicants to demonstrate that they are able to practice independently as Architects in Ireland.
     
  2. Do I have to be resident in the Republic of Ireland to become a Member of the RIAI/Register as an architect or to apply for Architectural Graduate membership?

    No, you do not have to be resident or established in Ireland to apply for Membership or Registration. However, if your qualifications are from a non-EU State and you are seeking to acquire a qualification that will be recognised in EU States other than Ireland, you will have to have three years certified professional experience in Ireland before other States will regard you as having “evidence of formal qualifications” for the purposes of the Directive.
    Article 3 of the European Directive (2005/36/EC) States that:

    “Evidence of formal qualifications issued by a third country shall be regarded as evidence of formal qualifications if the holder has three years' professional experience in the profession concerned on the territory of the Member State which recognized that evidence of formal qualifications in accordance with Article 2(2), certified by that Member State."